Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The purpose of this policy is to explain how Cloud Tree collects, protects, and uses personal data.

We collect information about you for the following reasons:

  • Processing your order
  • Providing service to you
  • Retaining records of the service we provide to you for a reasonable period following termination
  • Operating and enforcing any contract in force between you and us
  • To provide you with the best possible service
 

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • Your Name
  • Your Address
  • Your Email
  • Your Telephone Numbers
  • We do NOT store your Credit Card Numbers

1. Introduction

The purpose of this policy is to explain how Cloud Tree collects, protects, and uses personal data. Cloud Tree is committed to ensuring that any personal data supplied by its customers or is otherwise generated by its business activities is collected and processed fairly and lawfully.

2. What Types Of Personal Data Does Cloud Tree Collect?

Cloud Tree needs certain personal data to enable it to provide its products and services to its customers and end users. The personal data collected will generally include: company name, company size and sector, individual contact names and job titles for delivery, installation, support and billing, postal address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses. Cloud Tree also has access to personal data that is generated over the Network utilised by Cloud Tree services including IP and email addresses for incoming and outgoing data and network usage data. In certain circumstances Cloud Tree may also collect financial information about Cloud Tree customers and end users from third parties to enable Cloud Tree to assess its risks in granting credit terms and contact information about organisations Cloud Tree considers may be interested in Cloud Tree products and services.

3. How Does Cloud Tree Obtain Personal Data?

Cloud Tree obtains personal data in a number of ways including from orders placed by customers and end users (whether by telephone, fax or email or by application form); from enquiries made by existing customers and potential customers, (including information gathered at marketing events and via the Cloud Tree website); from third party list brokers; from resellers who pass on personal data to Cloud Tree about end users; and directly from the Network utilised by Cloud Tree services.

4. How Does Cloud Tree Use The Personal Data It Holds?

4.1. Providing and Improving the Cloud Tree Service

Most of Cloud Tree’ use of personal data is necessary to enable it to provide a service to its customers and its end users, including order processing, delivery, installation and support services as well as for invoicing and in order to answer general customer enquiries. In addition, Cloud Tree may also use personal data to improve on the level and type of service Cloud Tree offers to its customers. As part of this interest in improving the service provided Cloud Tree may process personal data for the purposes of sales analysis and customer usage statistics.

4.2 Direct Marketing

Cloud Tree may from time to time inform its customers, end users and potential customers about Cloud Tree and Cloud Tree affiliate products and services and other information Cloud Tree feels may be of interest.

Customers and other recipients of information from Cloud Tree may indicate at the time they first place an order with Cloud Tree whether or not they wish to receive such information or at any later time by simply contacting Cloud Tree as indicated in paragraph 9 below.

5. Does Cloud Tree Transfer Personal Data Overseas?

As Cloud Tree is a UK based company, operating UK data centres, all information is kept inside the UK. Should we offer a service which is based outside of the UK, this will be discussed and agreed with you prior to any data being passed outside of the UK. Cloud Tree will put in place security procedures and firewalls designed to prevent unauthorised use of or access to personal data.

6. To Whom Does Cloud Tree Disclose Personal Data?

Cloud Tree will pass personal data within its internal departments in order to fulfil sales and support obligations as well as to finance departments to enable invoicing.

As a general rule, Cloud Tree does not disclose personal data to unaffiliated third parties except where customer consent has been obtained, where Cloud Tree is under an obligation by law to disclose personal data or where Cloud Tree has contracted with third parties to assist in providing services to Cloud Tree customers such as for delivery, installation and systems support services.

7. How Does Cloud Tree Protect the Personal Data it Holds?

Cloud Tree takes customer confidentiality and security very seriously. Cloud Tree has implemented appropriate internal security procedures that restrict access to and disclosure of personal data within Cloud Tree. These procedures will be reviewed from time to time to determine whether they are being complied with and are effective.

Cloud Tree will also actively investigate and cooperate with law enforcement agencies any allegations of abuse or violation of system or network security as set out in the applicable Acceptable Use Policy

8. Customers’ Rights

The law in certain jurisdictions (including countries within the European Economic Area) gives individuals whose personal data is held by Cloud Tree specific rights to access and rectify personal data held about them. These include the right to:

8.1

obtain from Cloud Tree, for a prescribed fee, confirmation that personal data is held, as well as a written description of such personal data, the purpose(s) for which it is being used, the source(s) of the personal data and details of any recipients;

8.2

request the deletion or rectification of personal data which is inaccurate; and

8.3

as explained in paragraph 4.2 above to object to any unsolicited information sent by Cloud Tree regarding promotions or new products and services.

 

9. Contact Details

If any individual wishes to contact Cloud Tree regarding the personal data held about them or has any other question about Cloud Tree’ data privacy procedures, they should direct an email to admin@cloud-tree.co.uk or send a letter to the direction of “Cloud Tree Customer Services Department” at the registered Cloud Tree office.

10. Policy Updates

As part of Cloud Tree’ commitment to compliance with data privacy requirements, and to reflect changes in Cloud Tree’ operating procedures, Cloud Tree may update the terms of this policy from time to time and will post the revised policy here.